CHESS411

Beginner tactic · 2 of 11

The fork

One piece attacks two at once, and only one of them can be saved.

  1. Learn how it worksThree examples with Capra. You play each one yourself.Three examples with Capra
    Start the lesson
  2. Practise on real puzzlesPractise on puzzles80 fork puzzles, from easy to very hard.0 of 80 solved
    Go to the puzzlesGo to the puzzles
black rookblack kingblack pawnblack pawnblack pawnblack pawnblack pawnwhite knightwhite pawnwhite pawnwhite pawnwhite pawnwhite pawnwhite pawnwhite king
The knight jumps to c7 with check. The king has to move, and the rook on a8 is lost.

The knight does half of the forking. Here are the other four pieces doing the same job.

  • black kingblack rookblack pawnblack pawnblack pawnblack pawnblack pawnwhite queenblack bishopwhite pawnwhite pawnwhite pawnwhite pawnwhite pawnwhite king

    Queen fork

    22% of forks

    The queen checks the king on the diagonal and hits the loose bishop along the rank.

  • black pawnblack bishopwhite rookblack kingblack pawnblack pawnwhite pawnwhite pawnwhite pawnwhite king

    Rook fork

    15% of forks

    The rook checks the king along the seventh rank and attacks the bishop behind it.

  • black kingblack pawnblack pawnblack pawnwhite bishopblack rookwhite pawnwhite pawnwhite pawnwhite king

    Bishop fork

    10% of forks

    The bishop checks the king one way along the diagonal and attacks the rook the other way.

  • black kingblack pawnblack pawnblack pawnblack pawnblack knightblack bishopwhite pawnwhite pawnwhite knightwhite pawnwhite pawnwhite pawnwhite pawnwhite bishopwhite king

    Pawn fork

    3% of forks

    The pawn steps forward and attacks the knight and the bishop. One of them is lost.

Forks in numbers

Counted from the 34,185 forks in our puzzle library, all taken from real games
  • 1 in 8

    of our puzzles has a fork in it. No other tactic comes up as often.

  • 94%

    of forks start with a check. Look at your checks first.

  • 2 in 3

    forks come in the endgame, when the board is open and pieces stand alone.

Which piece does the forking

  • Knight51%
  • Queen22%
  • Rook15%
  • Bishop10%
  • Pawn3%

What the fork wins

  • Rook43%
  • Queen29%
  • Bishop14%
  • Checkmate8%
  • Knight5%

Good to know

Forks: common questions

What is a fork in chess?

A fork is one move that attacks two or more pieces at the same time. Your opponent gets one move and has two problems, so one of the pieces is usually lost.

Which piece is best at forking?

The knight. Nothing can block a knight, and it can attack a queen or a rook without being attacked back. Queens, rooks, bishops, pawns and even kings fork too.

What is a royal fork?

A fork that attacks the king and the queen at once. The king has to move, and the queen is taken.

How do I stop falling for forks?

Before each move, look at where the enemy knights and queen can land with check, and keep your pieces defended.